Legislation: HB 76 NOTE: Effective
[…] with U.S. domestic insurers that are eligible in Alabama provided they
are authorized to write such business in their State of Domicile and
maintain minimum capital and surplus of $15 million or the minimum
capital and surplus amount required in Alabama, whichever is greater.
NRRA allows brokers to place business with non-U.S. carriers that are
included on the NAIC’s
Quarterly Listing of Alien Insurers. It may be that the compact will
adopt uniform rules for insurer eligibility.
Tax Reporting Status: Note: new material in bold, deleted material in strikethru
HB 76: Section 4. Section 27-10-31, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
"27-10-31.
"(a) On or before the first day of March each year,
the surplus line broker shall remit to the State Treasurer through the
commissioner, as a tax imposed for the privilege of transacting business
as a surplus line broker in this state, a tax of six percent on the
direct premiums, less return premiums and exclusive of sums collected to
cover state or federal taxes, on surplus line insurance subject to tax
transacted by the broker during the preceding calendar year as shown by
the annual statement filed with the commissioner.
"(b) If a surplus line policy covers risks or
exposures only partially in this state, the tax so payable shall be
computed on the proportion of the premium which is properly allocable to
the risks or exposures located in this state.
"(c)(b) The tax under the provisions