Education Committee

                     
Scott Anderson     
Co-Chair

  Brenda (Ballard)
Austenfeld               
Co-Chair
   Harry Johnson           
Co-Chair
 

Committee Charter

The WSIA Education Committee is committed to providing high quality excess and surplus lines educational offerings that meet the professional development needs of WSIA members and associated industry constituents throughout their careers while also meeting the education curriculum mission.

WSIA members who would like more information about the full-slate of education courses for new and seasoned E&S professionals and available professional designations should visit the WSIA Education webpage

2017-2018 Committee Members

Nancy Alonso, Colony Specialty  
David Archiable, Great American Risk Solutions
Deirdre Barbee, MUSIC  
Chris Behymer, Markel - West  
Wendy Bissonnette, AmWINS Group, Inc.  
Dawn Brost, Maxum Indemnity Company
Michael Brown, Golden Bear Management Corp.
Danielle Crapanzano, Fairmont Specialty  
Paul Dastis, Navigators Management Co.  
Cara Delestienne, USG Insurance Services, Inc.  
Benjamin Delinski, Vela Insurance Services  
Erin Dolan, RSUI
Nir Gabay, Admiral Insurance Company  
Felix Ganz, Couch Braunsdorf Insurance Group 
Cheryl Golla, Myron F. Steves & Company  
Allison Grant, Liberty International Underwriters
Glenn Hargrove, All Risks, Ltd.
Wendy Houser, Markel Wholesale  
Eric Huntley, Bass Underwriters  
Jason Kunert, Nationwide E&S/Specialty  
Regina Kirwan, General Star  
Shawn Makowski, Benchmark Management Group
Donna McCole-Rodriguez, Jimcor Agency, Inc.
Phillip McCrorie, RSUI 
Jamie Olson, Nationwide E&S/Specialty
Shaun Olsson, Northern States Agency, Inc.  
Rachel Pagliarulo, General Star
Cole Palmer, General Star
Chip Pecchio, RSUI
Jeffrey Petigrow, CRC Swett   
Kandis Pinkstaff, Maximum Tampa  
Rick Pitts, Arlington/Roe 
Monique Riley, Markel-West
Lora Robbins, All Risks, Ltd.
Mark Schauss, Markel Corporation
Mike Shannon, TriFit Business Development  
Linda Shames, General Star 
Barbara Simpson, Russell Bond
Adam Sills, CapSpecialty
Kristen Skender, Jimcor Agency, Inc.
Rosemary Sloane, AmWINS Group, Inc. 
Rodney Smith, Lloyd’s Atlanta
Bryant Steele, Burns & Wilcox, Ltd. 
Aleksa Stojicic, Outsource Insurance Professionals
Esmerlda Temores, Worldwide Facilities, LLC
Dave Toombs, Bell & Clements, Inc. 
Dee Torgerson Rismyhr, Swiss Re Corp. Solutions
Lisa Van Leuvan, RPS
Kris Zebratski, LSI Insurance Services

     

Committee Staff Support

Julie Fritz
Chelsea Lenhart